Privacy Policy

At Bar Pass Limited also trading as Sabre(“BPL”,“we” or “us”) your privacy is of utmost importance to us and we are committed to protecting it.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in this policy) addresses the way in which we use any personal data either given to or collected by BPL.
The operator and, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Bar Pass Limited (Company No. 08397299) of 36 Tredegar Road, London, E3 2EH United Kingdom. BPL is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration No. ZA010830).


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
1 Information that you provide by signing up for mailing lists on www.wearesabre.com
2 Information that you provide by signing up to the mobile application Sabre and Bar Pass Limited mobile ordering sites/ web apps (the “app”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our mobile application, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services (the “Service”).
3 We may request further information when you report a problem with the app.
4 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that interaction.
5 Details of transactions you effect through our site and of the completion of your orders.
6 Details of your use of the app, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

IP addresses

We may collect information about your smart phone, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to aggregate information to our partners. This is anonymous technical data about usage actions and patterns, and will not divulge any data capable of identifying you personally.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
We do not share customer credit card details with any third parties. Where you have chosen a password or personal identification number ("PIN") which enables you to access certain parts of the application, you are responsible for keeping this password or PIN confidential. We ask you not to share a password or PIN with anyone.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us through or in connection with the app or that is stored by us. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
1 to provide the app services to you including processing any payments;
2 to notify you about changes to the app or respond to any communication or request from you;
3 unless you have told us you do not want to receive marketing communications, to provide you with marketing communications about our products and services and those of third parties which we think may be of interest to you;
4 to monitor the use of the app;
5 to investigate any complaints or potential breaches of the service; and
6 for debt tracing, debt recovery, credit management and crime, fraud and
money laundering detection and prevention.


Information which we may share with third parties

We only disclose Your Information as follows:
1 to any suppliers and subcontractors (including payment providers) in order to fulfill the service;
2 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
3 If BPL or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
4 to credit reference agencies and/or fraud detection and prevention agencies;
5 to any relevant public authority or law enforcement agency, including for example where we suspect you have committed a criminal offence or we suspect fraud where required by law, regulation or legal proceedings;
6 unless you have told us that you do not want to receive marketing communications, to third parties engaged by us to provide you with marketing communications about our products and services. This may also include social media platforms (including Facebook) where we provide limited information about our users (e.g. their email addresses) to the social media platform so they can provide to us an anonymous demographic profile of our users with profiles on that platform to inform our targeted marketing activities on that platform;
7 to third parties from whom you have chosen to receive marketing information; and
8 you should take care when using any BPL social networking features since the information you choose to make available can be seen by other users in the selected group. We do not monitor the use of such features in the normal course of business although we reserve the right to do so at our discretion.

 

How do we protect Your Information?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where you have given a password (in the understanding it would be secure) which enables you to access certain parts of the Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties as described in this policy.

 

Your rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@wearesabre.com.

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We may make a small charge for this. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting us. We hope you will be happy with the way we handle your information but if not you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if there is a problem - for more information visit www.ico.gov.uk.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. It is your responsibility to review this page and policy for any changes we make from time to time. Contact If you have any questions or comments regarding this policy, you can contact us at support@barpass.co.uk.